Menu

Visa for Italy

 

Visa for Italy

Foreign participants who need a visa to enter Italy are required to provide the certification required to justify the reasons and duration of their stay as well as, in specific cases, the availability of adequate economic means and lodging.

To find out whether you need a visa or not, please visit the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website .

Application for a “Study” visa can be submitted at the Italian Diplomatic and Consular Representations in your country of residence. On the above website, you will also find all documents needed to apply, and the procedures to follow.

For your visa request you will need a formal invitation letter from the Conference Organizing Committee. Your request for this letter must be done through the Registration Form of Indico, where you will have to upload a scanned copy of your passport and indicate the exact dates for arrival and departure from Italy and the name and address of your accommodation in Venice. Once you have added this information in Indico, please notify us by sending an email to qm2018-visa@pd.infn.it with your registration ID.

When entering Italy, even if you have already obtained a visa, the border authorities are entitled to check the certification required for obtaining the visa. According to article 4, paragraph 2 of Consolidated Text no. 286/98 and subsequent amendments, along with the issuance of your visa, you will receive a written communication from the diplomatic or consular authority explaining all rights and obligations deriving from your entrance and stay in Italy.